Terrageena is made exclusively from Green Smectite.

 

This type of clay, more complicated than any of the other 6 groups of clay found around the world, Smectite clays make-up the majority of those used for health applications. Terrageena’s green color is produced by naturally occurring ferrous oxide.

 

100% Natural, No Preservatives, Additives or Artificial Colors

 

Composition

                        This chart shows the Substances and Content % in Smectite clay.

 

Silicon Oxide

54.62

Aluminum Oxide

20.46

Iron Oxide

  9.24

Magnesium Oxide

  3.52

Calcium Oxide

  1.30

Potassium Oxide

  4.00

Sodium Oxide

  1.71

Humidity

  0.15

Sulfate

  0.17

Loss by Calcination

  4.83

 

These minerals are responsible for the application properties of the clays and according to the results below. Smectite clay has a wider and more variable mineral composition. This enables a wider range of properties, which are of great use for the customer. See more in the Origin/Composition page.

 

 

Terrageena

Green Smectite Clay

Green Illite

“Cedar Vale” Clay

Green Bentonite

“Cedar Vale” Clay

 
 

Esmectite

Altered Feldspar

Clays mixture

 
 

Hydromica

Talc

Anauxite

 
 

Sericite

 

  
 

Kaolinite

 

  
 

Quartz

 

  
 

Feldspar

 

  

  

Source: Laboratory of the Mining Department of the Ministry of Economy, Province of Mendoza

Comparative mineral composition in clays determined by X-ray diffraction.

 

 Common Name:Green Smectite Clay 
 Color:Dark Green  
 Type:Smectite 
 Origin:Argentina 

 

Smectite: is a mineral that belongs to the Bentonite group, but Smectite does not present swelling resulting from the absorption of water present in many minerals. Such water can be found within the structure producing a marked increase in its volume, and also preventing the water from transferring freely during applications. This remarkable characteristic of Smectite enables the water incorporated in the preparation of the mud, to moisturize the skin.

 

The result of this property can be evidenced when applied as a facial mask leaving it to dry. In this condition, Smectite can be washed out easily removing all of the impurities absorbed from the skin. Furthermore, this clay uniquely has a natural exfoliating action which results from removing the mask without having to moisturize again.

 

Green smectite clay cannot be compared to different colors of clay because they simply are not the same material. Comparing elements and benefits, Green Clay is the best all around product for natural skin care.

 

When you get into the different colors of clay and their respective effectiveness, you have a high composition in one area and not another. Therefore non-green clays may only be good for one or two different skin problems. Different colors do not mean different types. The color is due to the difference in mineral content.

 

No other clay on the market has all of the wonderful characteristics and mineral composition found in all natural Terrageena.  

 

We have listed the other clays and some of their characteristics, for you.

 

Bentonite was named after fort Benton, Montana, near which it was discovered. Bentonite is also called Aztec clay when discovered in the mid-western U.S. and Canada

 

More on Bentonite

The above mentioned swelling characteristic of non-smectite Bentonite does not enable the water used for the preparation of the mud to moisturize the skin. In Bentonite, this swelling and water retention capacity also make the applied product to form a compact layer (similar to crust). For this reason in when a facial mask is made with Bentonite, it gets dry and then it is difficult to remove, so it is necessary to moisturize the skin again. This results in impurities returning to the skin. This water absorption of the clay is exothermic (it is carried out by means of freeing caloric energy), which may produce an increase in the temperature in the application area. Bentonite is a main ingredient in cat litter -- a great example of the substance's ability to absorb waste matter!

 

Our experience was like putting Vaseline on your face. Try getting that off. They use this product to oil wheel shafts. It took us 45 minutes to mix it up to an acceptable consistency, very hard to mix. Clean up took 30 minute because it was like glue, it stuck to the bowl.

 

Green Bentonite Clay - is a combination of montmorillonite and volcanic ash. It is a highly absorbent clay that pulls oils and toxins from the skin and is best suited for oily skin.  This clay is found primarily in the Western United States. However, there is an Indian bentonite that is darker in color due to its high iron content. Found in the semi-arid Kutch region of India, it is formed mainly of volcanic ash. Green Bentonite is the most American of all the medicinal clays because it has been the only type of clay available in this country.

 

Green Montmorillonite Clay – A lightish green clay from France.

 

Montmorillonite was named after its discovery locality, Montmorillon, France in the 1800's.

 

Montmorillonite - It dries to your face your face like cement. This product does not come off easy it leaves red marks on your face because you have to scrub so hard to get it off. Not pleasant.

 

Green Illite Clay aka “French Green Clay” - is mostly montmorillonite and is therefore highly efficient at drawing oils and toxins from the skin.  Use this clay for oily skin/hair types. Limit to 1 application per week. Do not use for sensitive or dry skin types.  Heavy with volcanic matter, decomposed plant substances and minerals. Very cleansing. Only recommended for oily skins or a normal-oily skin combination. It is a greenish gray. We noticed, it smells like dead flowers and was course powder- rocky, and not a very high absorbency of water though it absorbs more water then the Bentonite.

 

Dead Sea Clay- Rich in the minerals found at the bottom of the dead sea and claims it can be used for all skin types. Used alone or mixed with other clays, it is used for facials, body wraps, hair wraps.

           

Dead Sea Mud-Until Terrageena surfaced some said this was the highest quality mud available; mineral rich. It comes as a wet mud and is shelf stable as is. Adding essential oils will not affect it's stability however any addition of other liquids might reduce it's shelf life.

 

Blue Montmorillonite Clay - From Southern Italy, it is efficient at drawing oils and toxins from the skin this is the most potent of all phyllitious medicinal clays. Good for oily skin. Do not use for sensitive or dry skin types. It is bluish-gray.

 

Pink  Clay - Is the man-made blend of red and white kaolin clay, a mild clay that can be used on normal to dry skin to gently cleanse and exfoliate the skin while improving circulation.

           

Pink Kaolin Clay -  Pink kaolin or “Pink/ Rose”, a Kaolinite from France combines red and white clay and is versatile enough for those with combination, normal or oily complexions. This Clay is a pale reddish powder used in face masks and colored cosmetics. It drives its color from the iron oxide content. Rose clay or pink clay is a cosmetic clay for combination, normal, or oily skin, which is mild and will gently cleanse and exfoliate.

 

Yellow Kaolin Clay - Yellow kaolin, from France is a Kaolinite, two layer phylllitous clay having high content of Quartz. These crystals have proven to be highly energetic and give an earthy yellow color. This is a mild clay making it suitable for sensitive skin types, babies and mature skin. It helps stimulate circulation to the skin while gently exfoliating and mildly cleansing the skin. It’s a type of clay that draws impurities from your skin, and as such, it’s greatly sought after to help clear up blemishes and keep skin looking clean and healthy. It does not draw oils from the skin excessively and can therefore be used on most dry skin types.

 

Red Clay - is a strong cleansing clay that will draw excess oils from the skin, stimulate circulation to the skin and act as a powerful astringent for oily skin and hair.

 

Red Montmorillonite Clay – Montmorillonite is a Kaolinite from France is complex aluminum/magnesium silicate clay. This clay is red in color due to the 7% iron content. It can be used in similar ways to kaolin and it can be mixed with kaolin to make pink clay. This product has a stronger action and is used for detoxification, balancing, catalysis and cleansing. It is good for use on the skin, over the site of sore muscles, sprains, and aches as it is highly efficient at drawing oils and toxins from the skin. Use this clay for oily skin. Limit to application per week. Do not use for sensitive or dry skin types. Caution: Prolonged continuous inhalation of powder dust may induce silicosis.

 

Moroccan Clay, red: Contains iron and is used by those who have an oily complexion.

           

Kaolin, white: Also known as China clay as it was discovered on Mount Kaolin and later brought to Europe in the 18th century. Most kaolin is mined in North and South Carolina, Georgia, England and Australia. Finely grained kaolin is also used in top quality porcelain, bone china and as a bonding agent in making paper. Premium white china clay is low in contaminants and iron. This clay is able to balance the skin's sebum activity. For those unfamiliar with clay masks, this is the one that's recommended the most. White kaolin is also suitable for children and adults with sensitive skin.

 

Also known as White Cosmetic or China Clay is basically Kaolinite and is the mildest and least aggressive of all phyllitous clays. This is a very gentle clay and can be used on the most sensitive skin types of children and adults. It helps stimulate circulation to the skin while gently exfoliation and cleansing. It does not draw oils from the skin and can therefore be used on dry skin types.

 

Fuller's earth: This is a very fine grayish colored powder derived from algae that is chock full of minerals and is super absorbing. Normal and oily skin types benefit from this earthy substance.

 

 

Home | Clay Origin/ Composition/ Processing | Clay Comparison | Essential oils | Clay History | Clay Study | Testimonials | Contact Us/ Wholesal

 

Terragenna International, Inc.
3444 Marinatown LN, Suite 25 

North Fort Myers, FL 33903  USA

Phone: (239)997-8877
Fax: (239) 997-4459
   

Email: info@terrageena.com

Web: www.terrageena.com

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS | PRIVACY POLICY

© Copyright 2008. Terrageena International, Inc.  All rights reserved.