Terrageena Essential oils

Especially relaxing, these pure essential oils of unbeatable quality calm anxiety and stressing conditions. Terrageena clay and Essential oil facials are just one way to benefit from these naturally derived products, harvested and refined exclusively in Argentina. Try just 2-3 drops of Terrageena Relaxing oil on the pillow before sleep, very effective against headaches and insomnia. These specially produced oils, when applied topically, sooth pain and balance excesses on greasy skin. Through research and skin tests we have been able to prove the efficiency and benefits of our products.

 

Safety First

Real essential oils are very potent. These strong concentrated plant constituents (chemicals), are for adults who desire an enhanced facial experience.

 

DO NOT APPLY UNDILUTED ESSENTIAL OILS DIRECTLY TO THE SKIN.

 

Follow the directions. In the case of Terrageena Essential oils and Green smectite clay, try just one drop of any of our 3 Essential oils with one facial, use 1 oil per facial.

 

One Terrageena facial (incl. neck) =  2 tablespoons of Terrageena Natural Facial Clay

                                                      +  2 teaspoons of clean water (purified is best)

 

Once comfortable with the level of aromatherapy in your self applied mask, try 2 drops. We find that more than 3 drops may too intense for most people’s faces.

 

Terrageena Essential oils   

Each bottle contains .17 oz. or 5ml

 

·     Rejuventing oil

·     Relaxing oil                     

·     Invigorating oil

 

·        This is a cosmetic product for external use only. It should not be consumed or applied to the eyes, mouth or other mucous membranes.

 

·        Essential oils are flammable therefore they must be kept away from flames or fire.

 

·        Do not apply to babies or children as well as pregnant women, people who are epileptic and patients with respiratory disorders such as asthma.

 

·        Always keep Essential oils out of reach of children and pets.

 

·        Before using oils, if you take a prescription medication, check with your physician first. When not used properly, essential oils can be harmful and they should never be used indiscriminately.

 

·        Keep essential oils in a dark, cool place, but never higher than 85º F.

 

Benefits to skin

Promotes cell development and controls grease excesses. Essential oils also speed up cicatrisation of domestic or sun burns. Acts against acne, athlete’s foot, dandruff, eczemas and psoriasis and minimizes stretch marks on the skins. Its application is easy and effective and enables you to use it in different ways, for example:

 

·        For masks with Terrageena, apply 1, 2 or 3 drops to the preparation

·        In the bathtub, pour approx. 60-70 drops.

·        In the shower, 5-10 drops applied to the sponge

·        For messages, 4-5 drops should be placed in 5 milliliters of oil:

       ie. almonds, olive, wheat germ, etc.

 

Rejuventing oil

Special for dry and rough skin, its soothing and restorative properties give back the natural elasticity to the skin, helping to reduce early wrinkles and helping the skin look and feel tighter, healthier and younger.

 

Made from ROSE, TEA TREE and LAVENDER

 

ROSE Properties

Centofilia Rose or Damasquera Rose            GROUP Rosasea

 

Fragrance

Medium, warm, dense, penetrating.

 

History

Traces of roses have been found in Egyptian tombs. In the Cretan Palace of Cnosos, about 4,000 years ago, a red rose was found painted on the walls. It was probably the first vegetal that Avicena distilled in his alchemist’s experiments. The rose continues being a symbol of love and purity.

 

Other skin benefits

Mixed first with the clay, this oil can be applied on any skin, though it is especially effective on rough, dry or sensitive skin. Restorative, it acts as a tonic on the blood vessels, activates circulation and is also a decongestant.

 

Characteristics

Aphrodisiac, anti-depressive, cardio tonic, euphoric.

 

Other Properties

Astringent, anti-flogistic, antiseptic, bactericidal, anti-virus, diuretic, antispasmodic, laxative, sedative, splenetic, hepatic, haemostatic, cicatrizing, depurative, stomachic.

 

Extraction method

Steam distillation of fresh rose petals, extraction with enfleurage.

 

Chemical components

Genaric (acid), citronellol, farnesol, nerol (alcohols): eugenol (fenol), mirceno (terpeno)

 

 

TEA TREE Properties

Melalouca Alternifolia           Group Myrtacae

 
Fragrance

High, warm, fresh and clean

 

History

The healing properties of distilled oil of the branches and the pointed leaves of this Australian tree are so many, that has been considered as an object of continuous research in the cosmetic and drug companies. It is appreciated by Australian aborigines who use it for healing infected wounds.

 

Other skin benefits

Cleans. Is an antiseptic. It is effective medicine against dry and rough skin. Also minimizes traces of chicken pox and herpes.

 

Characteristics

Fungicidal, anti-viral, anti bacterial.

 

Other properties

Antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, cordial, antiseptic, bactericidal, soothing, cicatrizing, expectorant, insecticide, anti-parasitic, stimulant (immunologic system).

 

Extraction method

Steam distillation of leaves and branches.

 

Chemical components

Terpineol (alcohol), cinerol (ketone), cimero, pinene, terpineno (terpenes).

 

 

LAVENDER Properties
Lavandula Angustifolia      Group Lamiaceae

 

Fragrance

Light, floral, with a soft touch.

 

History

During the plague many people used dry lavender for preventing themselves from getting infection. Nowadays, it is used in lavender bags to perfume drawers, and wardrobes with white clothes. Its insect repellant property keeps away moths.

 

Other skin benefits

Promotes cell development and controls grease excesses. It speeds cicatrisation of domestic or sun burns. Acts against acne, athlete’s foot, dandruff, eczemas and psoriasis and minimizes stretch marks on the skin.

 

Characteristics

Anti-depressive, antiseptic, regulator, tranquilize, soother.

 
Other properties

Analgesic, anticonvulsant, anti-microbic, anti-flogisitc, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, anti-toxic, anti-viral, fungicidal, bactericidal, anti-spasmodic, anti-choleric, cicatrizant, citfilactic, deodorant, decongestant, insecticide, anti-parasitic, restorative, sedative, splenetic, vermifuge, carminative, detoxifying.

 

Extraction method

Steam distillations of fresh flowers.

 

Chemical components

Borneol, geranoil, lavandulol, linanol (alcohols), geranium acetate, lavanduly 1 acetate, linalil, acetate (esters), cinerol (cetano), cariofileno (sesquiterpenes) limoneno, pinene (terpenes).

 

 

End of Rejuventing oil

 

Relaxing oil  

Especially relaxing, it calms anxiety and stressing conditions. 2-3 drops on the pillow and very effective against headaches and insomnia. It soothes pains produced by sprains. Useful for greasy skin since it balances excesses.

                  

Made from MARJORAM and LAVENDER (described above)

 

MARJORAM Properties          Group Labiatae

 

Fragrance

Medium, warm, dense penetrating.

 

History

The legend says that Aphrodite considered this herb as a symbol of happiness. In Greece, the newlyweds were crowned with marjoram to wish them good fortune. It was introduced in Europe in the Middle Ages. Marjoram was turned into an essential element of bunches of flowers and in bathtubs.

 

Other skin benefits

Eases bruises, improves blood circulation, particular comforting effect.

 

Characteristics

It is one of the most soothing, tranquilizing and comforting oils, especially for older people.

 

Other Properties

Analgesic, aphrodisiac, anti-oxident, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, headache soother, digestive, cephalic, cordial, diuretic, expectorant, fungicide, hipotensor, laxative, sedative, nervine, restorative, stomachic, vasodilator,

 

Extraction method

Steam distillation of dry flowers and leaves.

 

Chemical components

Borneol, terpineol(alcohols), alcanfor (ketone), cariofileno (sesquiterpeno), pinene, sabineno, terpinene (terpenes). 

 

Invigorating oil

Stimulates and invigorates the mind. It cheers you up in difficult times. A few drops in the bathtub or in the sponge during the shower, help to prevent drowsiness and tiredness for, or after busy days. It also contributes to reducing headaches. Its balanced composition makes it useful for any type of skin.

 

Made from ROSEMARY, JUNIPER and ROSE (described in Rejuvenating oil)

 

Rosemary Properties

Rosmarinus officinalis         Group Lamiaceae (labiatae)

 

Fragrance

Strong, clean, refreshing, herbous like mint

 

History

In old times Rosemary was considered a sacred plant capable of promoting peace among the living and the dead. During the plague, people wore it in small bags around their necks to protect themselves from getting sick.

 

Other skin benefits

It smoothes flaccid skin due to its astringent effect. It can also be used against acne, dandruff, greasy skin and hair. It promotes hair growth.

 

Characteristics

Analgesic, protector, purifying, refreshing, stimulant.

 

Other Properties
Aanalgesic, anti-depressant, aphrodisiac, anti-oxidant, anti-microbic, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, fungicidal, bactericidal, anti-spasmodic, anti-choleric, astringent, carminative, cephalic, cicatrizant, digestive, diuretic, anti-parasitic, hepatic, hypertensive, restorative, resolvent, splenetic, carminative, nervine, ruvefacient, stimulant, stomachic, sudorific.

 

Extraction method

Steam distillation of flowers and leaves.

 

Chemical components

Borneol (alcohol), cuminico (aldehyde), bornyl acetate (ester), camphor, cineole (ketone), cariofilenos (sesquiterpene)  camphene, pinene ( terpenes).

 

Juniper Properties

Juniperus communis              Group cupressaceae

 

Fragrance

Medium, spicy, clean and fresh.

 

History

Apart from giving gin its characteristic flavor, juniper is used in many food products. It has diuretic properties and eases cystitis and prostate problems. It is also used for gastrointestinal infections and worms and helps to prevent fleas and ticks.

 

Other skin benefits

It is a tonic on greasy and congested skin. It acts against suppurating eczema, acne, shins dermatitis and swelling.

 

Characteristics

Aphrodisiac, astringent, depurative, detoxifying, protector, purifying.

 

Other Properties
Abortive, analgesic, aphrodisiac, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, anti-toxic, anti-viral, fungicidal, bactericidal, anti-spasmodic, anti-choleric, astringent, carminative, cicatrizant, depurative, disinfectant, detoxifying, diuretic, insecticide, anti-parasitic, restorative, sedative, splenetic, vermifuge, carminative, rubefacient, reuroleptic, stimulant, sudorific.

 

Extraction method

Steam distillation of the berry, the needle and the wood. A resinoid is obtained in small quantities at a time.

 

Chemical components

Borneol, terpineol (alcohols) cadeno, cedreno, sesquiterpenes), camphene, merceno, pinene, sabinero (terpenese).

 

 

Aromatherapy has existed for thousands of years. The smelling sense is one of the elements that determine our vision of the world.

 

 

 

 

Home | Clay Origin/ Composition/ Processing | Clay Comparison | Essential oils | Clay History | Clay Study | Testimonials | Contact Us/ Wholesale

Terragenna International, Inc.
3444 Marinatown LN, Suite 25 

North Fort Myers, FL 33903  USA

Phone: (239)997-8877
Fax: (239) 997-4459
   

Email: info@terrageena.com

Web: www.terrageena.com

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS | PRIVACY POLICY

© Copyright 2008. Terrageena International, Inc.  All rights reserved.