Special for dry and rough skin, its soothing and restorative properties give back the natural elasticity to the skin, helping to reduce early wrinkles and helping the skin look and feel tighter, healthier and younger.
Made from (a)
ROSE, (B)
TEA TREE and (c)
LAVENDER
(a) ROSE Properties
Centofilia Rose or Damasquera Rose,
GROUP: Rosasea
Fragrance
Medium, warm, dense, penetrating.
History
Traces of roses have been found in Egyptian tombs. In the Cretan Palace of Cnosos, about 4,000 years ago, a red rose was found painted on the walls. It was probably the first vegetal that Avicena distilled in his alchemist's experiments. The rose continues being a symbol of love and purity.
Other skin benefits
Mixed first with the clay, this oil can be applied on any skin, though it is especially effective on rough, dry or sensitive skin. Restorative, it acts as a tonic on the blood vessels, activates circulation and is also a decongestant.
Characteristics
Aphrodisiac, anti-depressive, cardio tonic, euphoric.
Other Properties
Astringent, anti-flogistic, antiseptic, bactericidal, anti-virus, diuretic, antispasmodic, laxative, sedative, splenetic, hepatic, haemostatic, cicatrizing, depurative, stomachic.
Extraction method
Steam distillation of fresh rose petals, extraction with enfleurage.
Chemical components
Genaric (acid), citronellol, farnesol, nerol (alcohols): eugenol (fenol), mirceno (terpeno)
(b) TEA TREE Properties
Melalouca Alternifolia,
Group: Myrtacae
Fragrance
High, warm, fresh and clean
History
The healing properties of distilled oil of the branches and the pointed leaves of this Australian tree are so many, that has been considered as an object of continuous research in the cosmetic and drug companies. It is appreciated by Australian aborigines who use it for healing infected wounds.
Other skin benefits
Cleans. Is an antiseptic. It is effective medicine against dry and rough skin. Also minimizes traces of chicken pox and herpes.
Characteristics
Fungicidal, anti-viral, anti bacterial.
Other properties
Antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, cordial, antiseptic, bactericidal, soothing, cicatrizing, expectorant, insecticide, anti-parasitic, stimulant (immunologic system).
Extraction method
Steam distillation of leaves and branches.
Chemical components
Terpineol (alcohol), cinerol (ketone), cimero, pinene, terpineno (terpenes).
(c) LAVENDER Properties
Lavandula Angustifolia,
Group: Lamiaceae
Fragrance
Light, floral, with a soft touch.
History
During the plague many people used dry lavender for preventing themselves from getting infection. Nowadays, it is used in lavender bags to perfume drawers, and wardrobes with white clothes. Its insect repellant property keeps away moths.
Other skin benefits
Promotes cell development and controls grease excesses. It speeds cicatrisation of domestic or sun burns. Acts against acne, athlete's foot, dandruff, eczemas and psoriasis and minimizes stretch marks on the skin.
Characteristics
Anti-depressive, antiseptic, regulator, tranquilize, soother.
Other properties
Analgesic, anticonvulsant, anti-microbic, anti-flogisitc, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, anti-toxic, anti-viral, fungicidal, bactericidal, anti-spasmodic, anti-choleric, cicatrizant, citfilactic, deodorant, decongestant, insecticide, anti-parasitic, restorative, sedative, splenetic, vermifuge, carminative, detoxifying.
Extraction method
Steam distillations of fresh flowers.
Chemical components
Borneol, geranoil, lavandulol, linanol (alcohols), geranium acetate, lavanduly 1 acetate, linalil, acetate (esters), cinerol (cetano), cariofileno (sesquiterpenes) limoneno, pinene (terpenes).
Aromatherapy has existed for thousands of years. The smelling sense is one of the elements that determine our vision of the world.
30 DAY MONEY BACK GUARANTEE: You will receive a full refund if you are not satisfied with this product.
This product was added to our catalog on Wednesday 23 September, 2009.